Sunday, 31 December 2017

UPSEE 2018 – Exam Date, Eligibility, Application Form, Syllabus

UPSEE 2018 which is also popularly known as UPTU is conducted by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU). The University conducts the entrance exam for granting admission to the candidate in various UG and PG courses for the academic session 2018. The official website for UPTU 2018 is now functioning. The online application form for UPSEE 2018 will be available from January 2018 onwards. Those who will register successfully for UPSEE 2018 before the due date with complete payment, can download their Admit Card. Also, the exam date for UPSEE 2018 has been revised. The exam for UG courses is scheduled to be held on April 29, 2018, whereas, the exam for PG courses will be held on May 05 and 06, 2018. The Candidate can get here all details on UPSEE 2018 exam dateapplication form, admit card, result, cut off, eligibilitysyllabus, exam pattern from the page below.


Latest: Revised UPSEE 2018 exam dates have been confirmed. Check the new exam dates and the notification below.

UPSEE 2018

As per reports of last year, a total of 1,38,000 students qualified the UP State Entrance Examination. Out of which, nearly 4711 students qualified for the B.Arch course, 196 for B.Pharma (diploma), 9773 for B.Pharma, 153 for B.Tech (BSc), 6639 for B.Tech (diploma), 94,965 for B.Tech/AG, 208 for BFA, 255 for BFAD, 424 for BHMCT, 7397 for Bio-Tech, 8543 for MBA, 2971 for MCA and 2010 for MCA (Lateral). Furthermore, candidates can check here the expected schedule for UPSEE 2018.
Important EventDate
Release of notification for UPSEE 201802nd week of Jan 2018
Opening of online registrations02nd week of Jan 2018
Closing of application form submission04th week of Feb 2018
Make corrections in application form04th week of Mar 2018
Download admit card01st week of Apr 2018
UPSEE 2018 exam date for UG Courses15 Apr 2018 29 Apr 2018
UPSEE 2018 exam date for PG Courses21 and 22 Apr 2018 05 and 06 May 2018
Issuance of answer key03rd week of Apr 2018
Declaration of result04th week of May 2018
Counselling registration03rd week of Jun 2018
Document verification03rd week of Jun 2018
First round counselling choice filling04th week of Jun 2018
First round counselling seat allotment result04th week of Jun 2018
Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University was formerly known by Uttar Pradesh Technical University (UPTU).

UPSEE 2018 Exam Date Confirmed

At the official website of UPSEE 2018, through an official notification, it has been confirmed that the exam date for UG and PG courses has been revised. Since the functioning of the UPSEE 2018 official website, this is the first notification released. Candidates can expect that the application form to be released soon. It is advised to the candidate to keep checking this column for any further updates on UPSEE 2018.

UPSEE 2018 Eligibility Criteria

Before proceeding to apply for UPSEE 2018, candidates must ensure that they fulfill the eligibility conditions as laid down by the AKTU. The eligibility criteria for AKTU 2018 is as follows:
  1. Age Limit: There is no age limit to apply for UPSEE 2018.
  2. Educational Qualification 
  • B.Tech, B.Pharm, BHMCT, BFAD, BFA: Candidates must pass intermediate (class 12th) without grace marks in each compulsory subject, one optional subject. In addition, they must secure minimum 45% (40% for SC / ST) aggregate in 3 subjects.
  • B.Arch: Candidates must pass intermediate (class 12th). Also, they must secure minimum 50% in aggregate. Moreover, they should have passed each compulsory and one optional subject without grace marks. Those who have three years Diploma in Architecture (10+3) with 50% at least without grace are also eligible. In this case, they will appear for UPSEE 2018 B.Arch entrance exam.
  • Eligible candidates for B.Tech are also eligible for B.Tech Bio-Technology and B.Tech (Agriculture Engineering).
Subject Combinations for UPSEE 2018
CourseCompulsory SubjectsAny One Of Following Subjects
B.TechPhysics, MathematicsChemistry, Bio technology, Biology, Technical Vocational subject
B.Tech Bio TechnologyPhysics, Mathematics or Bio TechnologyChemistry, Bio Technology, Technical Vocational subject
B.ArchPhysics, MathematicsChemistry, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering Drawing, Technical Vocational subject
B.PharmPhysics, ChemistryMathematics, Bio Technology, Biology, Technical Vocational Subject
B.Tech AgrAgricultural discipline
BHMCTAny discipline
BFADAny discipline
BFAAny discipline

UPSEE 2018 Application Form

An applicant can successfully apply for UPTU 2018 by folowing the instructions given below.
  • AKTU will release online application form at upsee.nic.in.
  • Applicants need to register first by filling up Personal Details and other details. Submit the registration details to obtain the Application Number.
  • Next, upload scanned images of photograph, signature and thumb impression as per the specification.
  • After filling in details and uploading the necessary images, applicants can proceed to make payment for the application fee via Credit Card/ Debit Card/ Net Banking and submit the online application.
  • On completion of the above-given steps, take a print out of the completed application form and keep it for future reference.
Application Fee
As per the news paper reports, the applicants will have to pay the following amount for the application fee:
CategoryFee
Male, Transgender candidates of General, OBC categoryRs. 1300
Female and all SC/ST candidates, Physically Handicapped candidates of all categoriesRs 650

UPSEE 2018 Admit Card

The UPSEE 2018 Admit Card will be available for download in online mode only. Only those candidates will be able to download the admit card who will successfully register for the exam. To download the admit card, applicants have to enter details such as Application Number, Password. The Admit Card for UPSEE 2018 consist of the basic information about the exam such as Exam date, timings and center, It is mandatory for candidates to bring the hard copy of the UPTU Admit Card at the examination center.

UPSEE 2018 Exam Pattern

  1. Paper 1, 2, 3, and 4: It shall be pen and paper-based test.
  2. Paper 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, and 11: It shall be a computer-based test.
  3. Marking Scheme: For every correct answer, 04 marks will be given.
  4. Negative Marking; There shall be no negative marking for any incorrect answer. However, a record of incorrect answers given by a candidate shall be kept separately.
Name of PaperCourse NameSubjectsQuestionsMarks
Paper 1B. Tech. / B. Tech. (Agriculture Engineering) / B. Tech. (Bio-Technology) / B. Pharm.Physics50600
Chemistry50
Mathematics50
Paper 2B. Tech. (Bio-Technology) / B. Pharm.Physics50600
Chemistry50
Biology50
Paper 3B. Tech. (Agriculture Engineering)AG I50600
AG II50
AG III50
Paper 4B. Arch.Mathematics50500
Aesthetic Sensitivity50
Drawing Aptitude2
Paper 5BHMCT / BFAD/BFAGeneral Awareness Aptitude Test (BHMCT, BFAD, BFA)75300
Paper 6B.Tech. 2nd Year (for Engg. Diploma Holders) /Diploma Holders in Engineering (Lateral Entry) Aptitude Test75300
Paper 7B.Pharm 2nd Year (for Pharmacy Diploma Holders)Diploma Holders in Pharmacy (Lateral Entry) Aptitude Test75300
Paper 8B.Tech. 2nd Year (for B. Sc. Graduates)B.Sc. Graduates in Engineering (Lateral Entry) Aptitude Test75300
Paper 9MBAMBA Aptitude Test100400
Paper 10MCAMCA Aptitude Test100400
Paper 11Lateral Entry: 2nd Year MCA2nd Year MCA (Lateral Entry) Aptitude Test100400

UPSEE 2018 Syllabus

UPTU 2018 will be held for various UG and PG Courses. The subjects for the entrance exam for each course is as follows:
  1. B. Tech. / B. Tech. (Agriculture Engineering) / B. Tech. (Bio-Technology) / B. Pharm.
    • Physics
    • Chemistry
    • Mathematics
  2. B. Tech. (Bio-Technology) / B. Pharm
    • Physics
    • Chemistry
    • Biology (Botany & Zoology)
  3. B. Tech. (Agriculture Engineering)
    • Agricultural Physics & Chemistry
    • Agricultural Engineering & Statistics
    • Agronomy & Agricultural Botany
  4. B. Arch
    • Mathematics & Aesthetic Sensitivity
  5. BHMCT/BFAD/BFA
    • Reasoning & Logical Deduction
    • Numerical Ability & Scientific Aptitude
  6. B.Tech. 2nd Year (for B. Sc. Graduates)
    • Linear Algebra
    • Calculus
    • Differential Equations
    • Complex Variables
    • Probability & Statistics
    • Fourier Series
    • Transform Theory
  7.  MBA
    • Section A: English Language
    • Section B: Numerical Aptitude
    • Section C: Thinking and Decision Making
    • Section D: General Awareness
  8.  MCA
    • Mathematics
    • Statistics
    • Logical Ability
  9. 2nd Year MCA (Lateral Entry)
    • Mathematical Structures
    • Computing Concepts
    • Reasoning Ability
Candidates can check the complete syllabus for UPTU and prepare accordingly by clicking on the link below.
  • Click Here to check the UPTU Syllabus

UPSEE 2018 Answer Key

Afer the UPSEE 2018 exam is done successfully, the AKTU/ UPTU will release the answer key. The UPSEE 2018 Answer Key shall be published by last week of May 2018 in pdf format. With the help of the answer key, candidates can check cross check their answers and calculate their probable score. Also, the applicant can estimate their chances of qualifying the entrance examination. Applicant need to calculate their score as per the marking scheme given above.

UPSEE 2018 Result

The result for UPSEE 2018 will be published online at upsee.nic.in. The candidates will be shortlisted for admission on the basis of the merit in the entrance examination. As per previous year’s information, the candidates may get their answer sheets scrutinized on payment of  Rs. 5000/- per paper within seven days of the declaration of result. Separate Merit Lists for each course will be prepared on the basis of the candidate’s performance in the entrance examination. Also, after the declaration of result, merit position, score-card with total marks and marks obtained in each subject shall be available on the website.

UPSEE 2018 Cut Off

The exam conducting body, i.e., AKTU has not yet released any official notification regarding the cut off marks to obtain to qualify the entrance examination. Candidates need to obtain equal to or more than the cutoff marks in order to qualify the entrance exam and be eligible for counseling.

Previous Year Cut off Percentage

You may refer to the previous year cut off percentage. However, it may be expected that there might be an increase in the number, so prepare accordingly.
CategoryCut off Percentage
Unreserved25%
SC/ST20%

UPSEE 2016 Closing Rank

In order to give the candidate an idea of what might be the outcome of first allotment result, here we have given the data for opening and closing ranks for some of the engineering courses for which admission was done through UPSEE 2016.
Engineering Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
CS Engg2334965
Mechanical Engg10534984
Electrical Engg11734981
Electronics Engg19531126
IT Engg21134966
Aeronautical Engg23825785
Civil Engg33834992
Manufacturing Engg34324107
Chemical Engg34434775
Electronics & Communication Engg37234948

UPSEE 2018 Counselling

The candidate who qualifies the entrance exam and makes it through the merit list will be eligible to participate in UPSEE Counselling 2018. The successful candidate shall be intimidated about the counseling schedule through Newspaper and website. However, the allotment of seat shall depend on the availability of the seats on the day of counseling.

Reservation Details

The 10% of the total sanctioned seats in Technology / Architecture courses in Private Institutions,
affiliated to AKTU, shall be opened to the candidates whose parent belongs to the State other than
Uttar Pradesh and has passed qualifying examination from an Institution located outside U.P. These seats shall be filled on the basis of UPSEE 2018 Merit. The reservation of seats for different categories shall be as follows:
Category (U.P only)Reservation of seats
SC21%
ST02%
OBC27%
Dependents of Freedom Fighters02%
Sons / Daughters of defense personnel of U.P. either retired (superannuated) or killed/disabled in action or defense personnel posted in U.P./defence personnel domicile of U.P. & posted outside U.P.05%
Handicapped / Disabled03%
Girls30%
Insofar, official details of UPSEE 2018 have not been announced. Information on this page is as per last year brochure and for reference purpose only. As soon as AKTU releases UPSEE 2018 information brochure, details will be updated here.

No comments:

Post a Comment