Sunday, 31 December 2017

CLAT 2018 – Date, Eligibility, Application Form

CLAT 2018 details and date have been announced. National University of Advanced Legal Studies (NUALS) will be conducting the exam on May 13, 2018. The official website is clat.ac.in. It will be an online exam which will begin at 03:00 pm and will end at 05:00 pm. The purpose of the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) is to assess candidates for UG and PG Law admission in nineteen NLUS. Candidates will be able to apply for CLAT 2018 from January 01, 2018. The last date to apply online is 31 March 2018. For CLAT UG, the 10+2 qualifying candidates can apply. However, for CLAT PG 2018, the candidate’s candidate must possess LL.B. Degree or equivalent. Check the elaborated eligibility criteria, application process, selection process, cutoff, important dates and more details on CLAT 2018 from this page.


CLAT 2018

Through CLAT UG, the admission is granted in BA LLB and BBA LLB course, whereas, from PG exam the seats in LLM courses are filled. The admission in the institutes is granted on the basis of merit-cum-preference basis. However, fulfilling the eligibilitycriteria is equally important for the candidates. Check the table below to know all the important dates for CLAT 2018.
EventsImportant Dates
CLAT 2018 advertisement released on20 Dec 2017
Application form and order of preference for NLUs can be submitted from01 Jan 2018
The last date to apply and submit preference for NLUs31 Mar 2018
Issuance of admit card is from20 Apr 2018
CLAT 2018 will be held in online mode on13 May 2018
Answer key will be available from15 May 2018
Objection against answer key can be submitted from16 to 18 May 2018
The amended answer key will be uploaded on26 May 2018
Result / Merit list will be uploaded on31 May 2018
1st seat allocation list based on merit-cum-preference07 Jun 2018
Payment of counselling fee (Rs. 50000) can be done from08 to 12 Jun 2018
2nd seat allocation list after the payment of counselling fee16 Jun 2018
Payment of counselling fee (Rs. 50000) by those candidates whose name appeared for the first time in 2nd allotment list17 to 19 Jun 2018
The date for locking of allotted seats after exercising the option for shifting or withdrawing from the admission process against the second allotment list.17 to 19 Jun 2018
The last date to withdraw from admission19 Jun 2018
3rd seat allotment list will be released on24 June 2018
Payment of fee by those candidates who were included in 3rd allotment list and were not included in list before24 Jun 2018
Candidates are to complete the admission formalities at the allotted NLU’s between28 to 30 Jun 2018
NLUs will provide the admission status at CLAT office on04 Jul 2018
CLAT admission process will ends on06 Jul 2018
CLAT is a national examination. The latest seat matrix is yet to be announced. However, last year, more than 1400 seats were offered in UG courses and for PG course the figure was close to 500.

The official notification for CLAT 2018 as released by NUALS Kochi

CLAT 2018 Notification

CLAT 2018 Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria of CLAT 2018 differs for the UG and the PG examination. However, one thing that is common is that the candidates need to satisfy the eligibility in order to receive admission. Hence, the aspirants of CLAT are advised to check it for the respective examination.
Eligibility Criteria for CLAT UG 2018:
  • The applicant should have secured more then 45% marks in 10+2, if they belong to General / OBC / Special Abled Person (SAP) or other categories.
  • However, for the candidates belonging to SC and ST categories, the minimum qualifying marks in 10+2 is 40%.
  • Candidates appearing for 10+2 examination in the year 2018 are also eligible to apply. But, these candidates will have to submit a proof of qualifying the exam with the result of the admission. If the candidates fail to produce it, the candidature shall be canceled.
Eligibility Criteria for CLAT 2018 PG:
  • Applicant should possess LL.B / Five Integrated LL.B. (Hons.) / Equivalent Degree.
  • In the degree course, the minimum marks secured by the candidates should be 55%, in case of General / OBC / Specially Abled Person (SAP) and other categories.
  • For the candidates belonging to SC / ST category, the minimum qualifying percentage is 50%.
  • Candidates in final year of Degree course can also apply. However, these candidates will have to submit their qualifying examination result before the deadline prescribed by respective NLU.

CLAT Application Form 2018

The application form of CLAT 2018 can only be accessed online. Candidates will not be able to fill and submit it via any offline medium. Firstly, the candidates need to register by entering the Name, E-mail ID, and Mobile Number. In return for registration, the candidates will get a Registration Number and Password which is to be used in order to login and fill details in the application form.
Documents to be Uploaded with Application Form: The candidates will have to upload the following scanned documents with the application form.
  • Passport size Photograph.
  • Signature of the Candidate.
  • Appropriate Specially Abled Persons (SAP) Certificate in PDF Format
  • Any other Original Certificate issued by Competent Authority, as mentioned in the brochure.
Application Fee: The amount of CLAT application fee is the same as last year. Candidates belonging to SC/ ST Category need to pay Rs. 3500 and the candidates of Unreserved/ SAP/ OBC/ Others category will have to pay Rs. 4000.
  • The amount of application fee can be paid through Net Banking / Debit Card / Credit Card / Pay Wallet / RuPay / E-Challan.
  • Additional bank charges will be applicable.

CLAT Admit Card 2018

The candidates will be able to download the admit card from www.clat.ac.in. Candidates will have to submit the Registration Number and Password to login and download it. Though the admit card of CLAT 2018 will only be available online, the candidates will have to download it and get it printed on an A-4 sheet. On the exam day, the electronic admit card will not be accepted.
In the admit card, the center allocated to the candidates along with the address and reporting time will be mentioned. The candidates need to reach the center within the prescribed time. Apart from this, the admit card will also contain the details about the entrant and the exam. Check if all the information is correct or not. The incorrect details should be corrected as soon as possible.

Exam Pattern of CLAT 2018

CLAT 2018 will be a Computer Based examination, for both UG and PG exam. The question paper will only be provided in the English Language. The specific details about the exam pattern for the UG and PG exam are as below:
CLAT 2018 UG Exam Pattern:
  • Duration – 02:00 pm
  • Number of Questions – 200
  • Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Type
  • Marks Per Question – 1 marks
  • Negative Marking – 0.25 marks
The subject areas with weight-age will be as below:
SectionMaximum Marks
English including comprehension40
General Knowledge and Current Affairs50
Elementary Mathematics (Numerical Ability)20
Legal Aptitude50
Logical Reasoning40
CLAT 2018 UG Exam Pattern:
  • Duration – 02:00 pm
  • Number of Questions – 150
  • Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Type
  • Marks Per Question – 1 marks
  • Negative Marking – 0.25 marks
SectionMaximum Marks
Constitutional Law50
Jurisprudence50
Other Law Subjects such as Contract, Torts, Criminal Law, International Law, IPR etc.50

CLAT 2018 Answer Key

The NUALS will first release the provisional answer key for the examination. Candidates will be able to challenge the provisional key through the login. The candidates should submit the proof of challenges while doing so. Once, all the challenges have been submitted, it will be assessed by the authority and required changes will be made. The final answer key will be uploaded on May 26, 2018, and as per it the result will be declared.
The candidates may use the answer key to estimate their score in the exam. To do so, the candidates will have to cross-check the answers in the answer key with that marked in the examination. Then, as per the marking scheme allocate and deduct the score when done, the predicted score will be revealed.

CLAT Cutoff 2018

The cutoff for the examination will be announced later on. However, until then the candidates may check the previous year cutoff from below:
NLUsLast Year’s CLAT Cut OffClosing Rank of CLAT
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences2137556
National Law School of India University591779
Hidayatullah National Law University57429835
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University62728216
Chanakya National Law University90916614
National Law University Odisha102315734
National Law University and Judicial Academy112417322
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University118038156
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur112639573
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research1305098
National Law University Jodhpur3438051
Gujarat National Law University45310585
National Law Institute University35117348
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law80112580
National University of Advanced Legal Studies82624087
National University of Study and Research in Law105128174
Tamil Nadu National Law School115125604
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai47817294

CLAT Result 2018

The result can be checked from the CLAT Login, by entering the Registration Number and Password. The result of the examination will contain the score and the merit secured by the candidates. If during the merit allocation, tie arises then the following method will be used to break it:
Tie Breaking Method for CLAT 2018 UG:
  • Candidates with higher marks in component/section on legal aptitude will be granted higher rank.
  • If the tie is not broken then the candidate more in age will be granted higher merit.
  • Tie prevails still, then computerized draw of lots will be used.
Tie Breaking Method for CLAT 2018 UG:
  • Elder candidates will be allocated higher rank.
  • The above method cannot break the tie then the computerized draw of lots will be used.

CLAT Counselling 2018

The qualifying candidates will be called for the centralized counselling. It will be conducted by CLAT office. There will be three rounds of counselling and in each one of seat allotment list will be released. The allocation of the seat will be done on the basis of merit secured by the candidate and preferences submitted by them.
The candidates who will be allocated seat shall be required to pay Rs. 50000 as counselling fee. The fee is to be submitted only once when the name will appear for the first time in the allotment list.
If you have any queries regarding CLAT Exam, admissions, preparation; please ask here in comments below.

No comments:

Post a Comment